Skip to content

2015 Scholarship Awards

Congratulations to our many
2015 Scholarship Program Recipients!

This year the Foundation has over 300 recipients, nearly 200 scholarship funds,
and awarded over $1 Million over the next four years!

2015 Scholarship Recipients


Jennifer Abell……………………………. Armbruster-Dieterich-Wagner Family Scholarship

Gabriela Aguilar………………………… Goldsmith Family Scholarship

Omar Aguilar……………………………. Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Claudia Aguilera………………………… Armando Mendez Memorial Scholarship

Madeline Alvendia…………………….. Aurora Kiwanis Club/William J. Downs Scholarship

Kassidy Ams…………………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Elizabeth Arriola………………………… William & Edna Bennett Scholarship

Janelle Avila……………………………… Richard H. Rokop, Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Taylor Babcock………………………… Lydia B. Raymond Scholarship

Margaret Bailey………………………… Howard E. Gillette Scholarship

Jasmine Bains………………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Jeevan Bains……………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Benjamin Baker………………………… Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship

Stephani Baker…………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Kayla Balousek…………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Gina Bartindale…………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Katelyn Bayne………………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Jamie Beaulieu…………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Emma Beck……………………………… Arthur & Daphne Heinz Memorial Scholarship

Robert Bell IV……………………………. Carl E. Swanson & Clara M. Swanson & Family Scholarship

Katelyn Bentel…………………………… J. Paul & Wanda H. Kuhn Scholarship

Thomas Bergan………………………… Francis A. Geib Memorial Scholarship

Carlee Bettler……………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Mark Biegalski………………………….. Ralph & Alice Kramp Scholarship in Memory of Randy Kramp

Kristy Birkett…………………………….. Nicholas R. Albers Memorial Scholarship

Malik Blackman………………………… Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship

Zachary Bonnstetter………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Bram Borger-Johnson……………….. Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship

Hailee Brauer……………………………. Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship

Sarah Brink………………………………. Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship

Colleen Brown………………………….. Ruth H. & B.R. Skaggs Scholarship

Natasha Brown…………………………. Constance K. & Allen J. Kent Scholarship

Martha Buchert…………………………. Mr. & Mrs. William P. Hilgen Scholarship

Ben Buhlman……………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Jacob Bunce…………………………….. Olsson Roofing Company, Inc. Scholarship

Ethan Burks……………………………… G. Kenneth & Dorothy L. Perkins Scholarship

Jessica Bustamante………………….. Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Emilio Bustamonte…………………….. Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Sarah Callison…………………………… Irene & Marie Oberweis Nursing Scholarship

Daniel Campos…………………………. Daniel W. Schindlbeck Memorial Scholarship

Tia Carr……………………………………. Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Damian Carter………………………….. Jerry Hart Memorial Scholarship

Mitchell Carter………………………….. Winteringham Family Scholarship

Denise Cartina………………………….. Shirley Borel Journalism Scholarship

Nicolette Caruso……………………….. Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Lezly Castellanos………………………. Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Stephen Castellanos………………….. Aurora Firefighters Scholarship in Memory of Tony Schoen

Nicholas Catania……………………….. Smith Elementary School Scholarship

Luke Cavender…………………………. Warren J. & Shirley J. Eggers Scholarship

Stephanie Cheng………………………. Neal & Margery Ray Ormond Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlyn Christensen……………………. Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Melissa Clapp…………………………… CWS Scholarship

Todd Clapp………………………………. Lorraine B. Bryant Memorial Scholarship

Amy Cole…………………………………. Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship

Victoria Colin…………………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Megan Conlin……………………………. Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship

Viridiana Contreras……………………. Michael David McGrath Scholarship

Jacob Cornish…………………………… James H. & Ione P. Fitzgerald Scholarship

Caine Culver…………………………….. Aurora Township Youth Foundation Scholarship

Taryn Dal Degan………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Wesley DeGarmo……………………… John V. Winkle Foundation Scholarship

Jackson DeJure……………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Alexandria DelSanto………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Kristal Diaz……………………………….. Colonel Sidney Ginsberg Scholarship

Nathan Didier……………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Alfonso Dieppa…………………………. Roy E. Davis Scholarship

Elyssa DiRaddo………………………… Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship

Emily Dorjath……………………………. H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship

Jesse Dunn………………………………. Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship

Cecelia Dykstra………………………… Howard & Sherry Eagle Scholarship

Sarah Dykstra…………………………… J. Robert & Marion E. Winn Scholarship

Ashley England…………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Lucas Erb…………………………………. Simons-Minkler Scholarship

Jarod Erlandson………………………… H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship

Rebekah Farnum………………………. Thomas P. Sperry Memorial Scholarship

Laura Fenske……………………………. Ruth H. & B.R. Skaggs Scholarship

David Ferrel……………………………… Simons-Minkler Scholarship

Alexis Figueroa…………………………. Simons-Minkler Scholarship

Adam Finke……………………………… Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Helen Finke………………………………. Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Megan Fitzgerald………………………. Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship

Rose Fitzgerald…………………………. Alexander Family Scholarship

Aidan Flanagan…………………………. Italian-American Mutual Aid Society of Aurora, Illinois Scholarship

Adam Flatter…………………………….. Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship

Rebecca Flynn…………………………. G. William & Freda S. Moore Scholarship

Emma Foelske…………………………. Willett & Peffers Families Scholarship

Danielle Fogle…………………………… Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship

Rashann Ford…………………………… West Aurora High School Class of 1950 Scholarship

Jenna Foreman………………………… Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship

Karl Fowler……………………………….. Aurora Township Youth Foundation Scholarship

Matthew Frantik………………………… Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Sarah Frantik……………………………. Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Stephanie Frederick………………….. Aurora Area Retired Teachers’ Association Scholarship

Matthew Fredericksen……………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Abby Fronk………………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Colleen Galloway………………………. Marvin F. & Geraldine E. Pilmer Scholarship

Calley Gautschi………………………… Zonta Club of Aurora Scholarship

Liem Gearen…………………………….. Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship

Katelyn Gette……………………………. Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Miranda Gollwitzer…………………….. Walter E. Deuchler Scholarship

Cathryn Gotlund……………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Emily Grams…………………………….. H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship

Irena Grauzinis………………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Elisabeth Grenfell……………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Sadie Gugel……………………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Nicole Guyett……………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Shweta Gyasi…………………………… John L. & Alice M. Holden Education Scholarship

Rebekah Hall……………………………. Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship

Alexander Halterman…………………. Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship

Brittany Hamling……………………….. Zonta Club of Aurora Scholarship

David Hancock…………………………. Kyle D. Campbell Memorial Scholarship

Nadia Handler…………………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Kaylee Hayton………………………….. Howard E. Gillette Scholarship

Benjamin Hejna………………………… Philip B. Elfstrom Scholarship

Antonio Hernandez……………………. Aurora East Educational Foundation Scholarship

Daniela Hernandez……………………. Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Shannon Herra…………………………. David B. Perry Scholarship

Abigail Hill………………………………… Alicemae Brown Memorial Scholarship in Memory of Natalie Ann Brown

Melissa Hill……………………………….. West Aurora High School Alumni Scholarship

Carli Hix…………………………………… Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship

Nicole Holzapfel………………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Tilon Kirby Hood……………………….. Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship

Hopi Horvat………………………………. Todd C. Bryant Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas Huang………………………… Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Alexandria Hulen………………………. Maude A. Dewey & Vivian Dewey Watson Memorial Scholarship

Samantha Hung………………………… Daryl Thompson Memorial Scholarship

Christina Hunger……………………….. Simons-Minkler Scholarship

Victoria Hunger…………………………. H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship

T’Prinn Ingram………………………….. Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship

Emily Isaacson…………………………. Konrad Family Scholarship in Memory of Arthur W. Konrad

Claire Jacobi…………………………….. Marguerite E. Miller Education Foundation Scholarship

Jadae Jamieson……………………….. West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship

Catelyn Janda…………………………… Community Foundation Alumni Scholarship

Megan Jaros…………………………….. Robert H. & Shirley N. Waldo Scholarship

Alissa Johnsen………………………….. John E. & Rosemary Hutchings Scholarship

Bradley Johnson……………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Michelle Johnson………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Amanda Jungels……………………….. Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship

Jessica Kathe…………………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Jamie Keen………………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Rebecca Kelly………………………….. W. Charlie Hooper & Shirley Linder Hooper Scholarship

Rebecca Kerry…………………………. George & Elaine Hettrich Scholarship

Corey Kinnane………………………….. Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship

Alexis Kliros……………………………… Mary Hogan Bencini Memorial Scholarship

Thomas Koth……………………………. Fred & Barb Miller Scholarship

Jonathan Kratzer………………………. Brian Farnham Memorial Scholarship

Kenneth Kratzer………………………… Eagle Scout Scholarship

Mitchell Krusz…………………………… Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship

Shalini Kumar…………………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Kelsey LaCroix…………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Robert Ladd……………………………… Lee W. & Rosemary A. Jordan Scholarship

Alessandra Lanier……………………… Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship

Nicholas LaRocco…………………….. Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Nathaniel Larson……………………….. Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Briana Lee………………………………… Carl E. Swanson & Clara M. Swanson & Family Scholarship

Alan Lekah……………………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Riley LeMaire……………………………. Louis Vago Scholarship

Ryan Lemezis…………………………… Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship

Isabelle Leprich…………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Andrew Lesak…………………………… Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship

Emily Leyden……………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Parker Lindley…………………………… Hearts for Hanah Scholarship

Sarah Little……………………………….. Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Margarita Llamas………………………. Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Samantha Loveland…………………… Robert H. & Shirley N. Waldo Scholarship

Kimberly Lozano……………………….. Coronado Dental Scholarship

Anna Martines…………………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Austin Martinez…………………………. Aurora Firefighters Scholarship in Memory of Tony Schoen

Marlene Martinez Zepeda…………… Walter E. Deuchler Scholarship

Monica Mastrud………………………… Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship

Melissa May……………………………… Edward & Gladys (Stoddard) Arenkill Nursing & Medical Education Scholarship

Meredith McCaffrey………………….. Irene & Marie Oberweis Nursing Scholarship

Nicole McClellan……………………….. Dr. J. William & Arline Hoban Family Scholarship

Jack McCloughan…………………….. Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship

Andrew McComb……………………… Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Emalee McConnell……………………. Myron L. & Frances B. Wormley Scholarship

Danielle McCormick………………….. Richard E. & Ann R. McWethy Scholarship

Michelle McCracken…………………. David B. Perry Scholarship

Kelly Mehan……………………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Jasmine Mejia…………………………… Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship

Jomar Mendoza………………………… Walter A. Sperry Scholarship

Patricia Mendoza………………………. Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Abigail Miller……………………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Samantha Miller………………………… Aurora Central Catholic High School Scholarship in Honor of Father Jerome Leake

Alexandra Millett……………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Naambia Mitchell………………………. Aurora Junior Womans Club Scholarship in Honor of Katy Fox

Amber Moenkemier…………………… James & Clarice Toynton Scholarship

David Morrison…………………………. Hamling Family Nursing Scholarship

Stephanie Mostacci…………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Wyatt Murphy…………………………… John & Joan Matthews Memorial Scholarship

Mariah Myrtil…………………………….. Carl E. Swanson & Clara M. Swanson & Family Scholarship

Jacob Nardone…………………………. Helen Schlicht McGeachy & Arthur C. Schlicht Scholarship

Erin Nemetz……………………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Anneke Nilles……………………………. Moshe Jamil Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Tiana Ninic……………………………….. Daryl Thompson Memorial Scholarship

Felipe Nino……………………………….. Claude L. & Alice E. Allen Memorial Scholarship

Hannah Nokes………………………….. Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Frank R. Miller

McKenna Novack……………………… Wesley F. Fisher Memorial Scholarship

Riley O’Brien…………………………….. Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship

Lily Ochsenschlager………………….. Walter M. Pennington London Poe Scholarship

Hanlon O’Connor………………………. Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Ingrid O’Connor………………………… Ben Horonzy Memorial Scholarship

Rebecca Orr…………………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Logan Paluch……………………………. Fox Industrial Park Scholarship

Michael Pansera……………………….. Olsson Roofing Company, Inc. Scholarship

Jasmine Partida………………………… Dr. & Mrs. C.L. Gardner Memorial Scholarship

Alice Paul…………………………………. Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship

Anna Pavnica…………………………… Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship

Samantha Payton……………………… Alexander Family Scholarship

Rebecca Pearson……………………… Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship

Thomas Pearson………………………. West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship

Kaela Pelletier…………………………… Margaret Mercer Stewart Scholarship

Hector Perez…………………………….. H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship

Magaly Perez……………………………. Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship

Nancy Perez…………………………….. Mary R. Chapman Scholarship

Brock Perry……………………………… Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship

Anna Peterkes………………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Dana Petersen………………………….. Sandy Erxleben Memorial Scholarship

Jordan Pittman…………………………. Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship

Hailey Plata………………………………. Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Kendall Podschweit…………………… George & Marilyn Ball Scholarship

Emily Ponte……………………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Samantha Powers…………………….. CWS Scholarship

May Priegel………………………………. Simons-Minkler Scholarship

Abigail Pruitt……………………………… Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship

Phoebe Pruneda……………………….. Doebert Family Scholarship in Memory of Edward E. Doebert

Shannon Purcell……………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Miranda Rea…………………………….. Erlenborn Family Scholarship

Brittany Reier……………………………. Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship

Mallory Rettenmeier………………….. Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship

Meghan Rettenmeier…………………. Dr. & Mrs. C.L. Gardner Memorial Scholarship

Christian Reyes………………………… Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Jamie Rhoads…………………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Gabriela Rios……………………………. Urban & Margaret Hipp Family Scholarship

Juan Rivera……………………………… Louis Vago Scholarship

Olivia Rivera…………………………….. Smith Elementary School Scholarship

Sharonda Roberson…………………… G. William & Mary D. Richards Scholarship

Alejandra Rodriguez………………….. Colonel Sidney Ginsberg Scholarship

Cristina Rodriguez…………………….. Margaret Mercer Stewart Scholarship

Matthew Rohde………………………… Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship

Alicia Rotolo……………………………… Erin K. Harrison Memorial Scholarship

Jasmine Rubio………………………….. Barbara K. Engelbracht Scholarship

Cole Rundle……………………………… Simons-Minkler Scholarship

Madison Runyan……………………….. Frank & Marian Newell Scholarship

Kyra Rush-Ward……………………….. Norman E. Dietz Memorial Scholarship

Victoria Rutherford……………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Rachel Rutter……………………………. Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship

Riley Rutter………………………………. J. Paul & Wanda H. Kuhn Scholarship

Daniela Salazar De Luna……………. August W. Fischer, Jr. Scholarship

Alejandra Salinas………………………. Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Israel Sanchez………………………….. Mildred E. Shambo Scholarship

Miguel Sanchez………………………… Roots/Pauly Memorial Scholarship

Cynthia Saucedo………………………. Louis Vago Scholarship

Katelyn Scanlon………………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Alyssa Scaramuzzi……………………. Daryl Thompson Memorial Scholarship

McKenna Schimmel………………….. Josh Sweet Memorial Scholarship

Marissa Schmid………………………… Senator Robert W. & Helen Drew Mitchler Scholarship

Alexander Schuler…………………….. Daniel C. Deufel Vocational Scholarship

Claire Schwartz………………………… Dickes Family Scholarship

Riley Schweig…………………………… Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship

Samantha Scroggin…………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Tyler Senft……………………………….. Albert W. Medernach Scholarship

Amy Seraphin…………………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Alexis Serrano………………………….. Christine A. Ponquinette Memorial/INC Board Minority Student Scholarship

Christopher Settles……………………. The Pittman Grit and Perseverance Award

Ian Sewell………………………………… Steven John Duranceau Memorial Scholarship

Nirmali Shah…………………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Jacob Sheldon………………………….. Louis Vago Scholarship

Ashley Shropshire……………………… Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship

Thomas Sieben…………………………. Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship

Taylor Simon……………………………. Simons-Minkler Scholarship

Caitlin Smith……………………………… Peg Bond Scholarship

Lisa Sortino………………………………. Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship

William Spooner………………………… David A. Neumann Scholarship

Ryan Stackhouse……………………… Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship

Amber Stange…………………………… Stanley F. & Janette I. Karnoscak Scholarship

Katherine Staniek……………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Jordan Stefanski……………………….. Hamling Family Nursing Scholarship

Josephine Steinbrecher……………… Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship

Emmalea Stirn………………………….. Trembacki & Hultgren Families Scholarship

Shelby Stitz………………………………. Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Meagan Strange……………………….. Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship

Genevieve Streich…………………….. Aurora Junior Womans Club Scholarship

Corrinne Sullivan………………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Shannon Sullivan………………………. West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship

Mary Sutarik…………………………….. Simons-Minkler Scholarship

Cameron Sweeney……………………. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Natalie Szot………………………………. Robert L. & Joyce A. Golz Scholarship

Marta Taye………………………………. Marjory J. Nelson Memorial Scholarship

Devyn Theis……………………………… Albert M. Zari Scholarship

Tiffany Thomas………………………… Aurora Rotary John M. Lies Service Above Self Scholarship

Stephanie Tipton……………………….. Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship

Nikole Torres-Turnage……………….. Jack & Naomi Hastert Memorial Scholarship

Kelsey True………………………………. John A. Brennecke Scholarship

James Tunney………………………….. Woodruff Johnson & Palermo Labor Scholarship

Jeffrey Urbahn…………………………. Alexander Family Scholarship

Jacob Urban…………………………….. Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship

Johan van Nispen……………………… Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship

Todd VanKerkhoff…………………….. John A. Brennecke Scholarship

Francheska Viejon…………………….. Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Stephen Vilim……………………………. Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship

Maria Villalpando………………………. Simons-Minkler Scholarship

John Lemuel Villanueva…………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Carlos Villarreal…………………………. Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship

Alex Vonderhaar……………………….. Arthur D. & Mary Ann Court Memorial Scholarship

Elisabeth Wall…………………………… Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship

Zachary Ward…………………………… Daniel C. Deufel Vocational Scholarship

Bryan Watkins………………………….. West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship

Sarah Webb……………………………… Nicholas R. Albers Memorial Scholarship

Miranda Wehrli………………………….. Aurora Kiwanis Club/G. William “Bill” Moore Scholarship

Makayla Wells………………………….. Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Donna L. Williams

Emily Weyl……………………………….. Daryl Thompson Memorial Scholarship

Jessika Wiercinski…………………….. Aurora Kiwanis Club/Dr. Harry Y. Greeley Medical/Healthcare Scholarship

Thomas Wittmann…………………….. Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Sarah Wright…………………………….. Dugan Family Scholarship

Mayuri Yasuda………………………….. James H. & Ione P. Fitzgerald Scholarship

Isabelle Ylo……………………………….. H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship

Emily Young…………………………….. Genevieve & Dale T. Berg Scholarship

Jamie Youngberg……………………… Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship

Amy Zepeda…………………………….. INC Board Latino Master of Social Work Scholarship

As a first-generation college student from a low-income family, I was worried about how I was going to pay for books and supplies. This scholarship will allow me to focus more on my studies instead of worrying about how to afford college. I am working to not only create opportunities for myself but to motivate future generations. Thank you so much for helping me along this journey!

Moises J.

Claude & Alice Allen Memorial Scholarship Recipient

Thank you very much for supporting my college education for these four years. I will never be able to repay you for the opportunity that this scholarship has given to me.

Julia H.

[Renewing Scholarship Recipient] Graduate of Hinkley-Big Rock High School

We chose the Community Foundation because of its reputation. It’s well known, established and we can trust them to do the job for us.

Dick Schindel

Richard and Susan Schindel Scholarship Funds

…you can always start small, even $25 can make a difference. Remember we can’t take our money with us. Even if it’s just your gift of time. Volunteer and get involved.

Cris Anderson

Cristina & Thomas S. Anderson Endowment Fund | Tom & Cris Anderson Colonial Advisory Fund

A community foundation is a donor-driven organization that helps donors custom-design funds that reflect their charitable interests. Through the years, grants from these funds have made a significant impact on our local communities.

Sharon Stredde

President Emeritus

Being a part of the Community Foundation scholarship committee is the highlight of my year. For many, a scholarship from the Community Foundation is the reason they are able to continue reaching for their dreams and changing the future of our world. I hope each recipient knows just how inspirational they are to those of us who are lucky enough to read their stories.

Jessica Breugelmans

Board Member & Scholarship Committee Member

Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley

Install Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley

Install this application on your home screen for quick and easy access when you’re on the go.

Just tap then “Add to Home Screen”