Congratulations to our many
2016 Scholarship Program Recipients!
This year the Foundation has over 700 applicants, nearly 200 scholarship funds,
and awarded nearly $1.04 Million over the next four years!
2016 Scholarship Recipients
Rija Aamir | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Jennifer Aguilar | John E. & Rosemary Hutchings Scholarship |
Folasade Akinfe | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Tania Alcala | Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship |
Sohil Amin | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Kassidy Ams | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Trevor Andersen | Ruby M. Frank Scholarship |
Emily Angelo | Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship |
Shelby Artman | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Taylor Ashby | Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship |
Elizabeth Auriene | James & Clarice Toynton Scholarship |
Jasmine Bains | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Jeevan Bains | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Kendel Baker | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Kayla Balousek | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Jacob Barbush | Louis Vago Scholarship |
Amber Barkes | Robert H. & Shirley N. Waldo Scholarship |
Myles Barnes | Robert H. & Shirley N. Waldo Scholarship |
Dustin Barrett | Ruth H. & B.R. Skaggs Scholarship |
Stephany Barton | Carl E. Swanson & Clara M. Swanson & Family Scholarship |
Brian Baumgartner | Mary Hogan Bencini Memorial Scholarship |
Katelyn Bayne | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Jamie Beaulieu | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Hailey Becker | Alexander Family Scholarship |
William Belich | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Krista Besser | Dr. William H. Blackburn Memorial Scholarship |
Carlee Bettler | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Eric Biegalski | Ralph & Alice Kramp Scholarship in Memory of Randy Kramp |
Courtney Bishop | Sandy Erxleben Memorial Scholarship |
Jonathan Boenzi | Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship |
Neal Bohler | Colonel Sidney Ginsberg Scholarship |
Zachary Bonnstetter | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Justin Brothers | Neal & Margery Ray Ormond Memorial Scholarship |
Natale Brunelle | CWS Scholarship |
Cory Bunnetto | Stanley F. & Janette I. Karnoscak Scholarship |
Jessica Bustamante | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Gerardo Caballero | Aurora Neighbors Uniting Scholarship |
Kaitlyn Campbell | Kyle D. Campbell Memorial Scholarship |
Gabrielle Cano | David B. Perry Scholarship |
Hector Cardenas-Zepeda | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Joesph Carr | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Jennifer Carrillo | Howard & Sherry Eagle Scholarship |
Denise Cartina | Shirley Borel Journalism Scholarship |
Nicolette Caruso | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Jordan Caskey | Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship |
Jenna Cebulski | Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship |
Caitlin Cerza | Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship |
Meliton Chaidez | West Aurora High School Alumni Scholarship |
Ghanashyam Chamlagai | Donald E. & Annabelle Keefe Nelson Scholarship |
Molly Chapp | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Samuel Chen | Francis A. Geib Memorial Scholarship |
Cory Christenson | Daniel W. Schindlbeck Memorial Scholarship |
Colton Clark | Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship |
Emily Clark | J. Paul & Wanda H. Kuhn Scholarship |
Khanya Collier | Arthur D. & Mary Ann Court Memorial Scholarship |
Daniel Cordero | Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Edward H. Schmitt, Jr. |
Eric Dannewitz | Carl E. Swanson & Clara M. Swanson & Family Scholarship |
Eric D’Argo | Daniel C. Deufel Vocational Scholarship |
Lauren D’Argo | Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship |
Alex DeBolt | Howard E. Gillette Scholarship |
Alexandria DelSanto | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Paige DeWane | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Kristen Diaz | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Nathan Didier | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Kendra Diehl | Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship |
Margot Downey | Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship |
Isabella Dripps | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Taylor Drozdowski | Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship |
Aleksander Druck | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Michael Druck | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Danielle Duarte | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Isabella Duarte | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Hayleigh Edwards | The Pittman Grit and Perseverance Award |
Brooke Ekstrom | Margaret Mercer Stewart Scholarship |
Kendall Endres | Richard E. & Ann R. McWethy Scholarship |
Annabel Engelhardt | Aurora Kiwanis Club/Dr. Harry Y. Greeley Medical/Healthcare Scholarship |
Ashley England | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Omar Espinosa | Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship |
Katelynn Fegan | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Darby Findley | Philip B. Elfstrom Scholarship |
Adam Finke | Eagle Scout Scholarship |
Helen Finke | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Adam Fitzgerald | West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship |
Arielle Flint | Simons-Minkler Scholarship |
Taylor Flitsch | Norman E. Dietz Memorial Scholarship |
Madeline Flynn | Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship |
Alyssa Fonseca | Marilyn A. & William J. Foote Scholarship |
Katherine Francissen | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Matthew Frantik | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Sarah Frantik | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Carley Frauenhoff | G. William & Freda S. Moore Scholarship |
Matthew Fredericksen | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Abby Fronk | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Aimee Frost | Willett & Peffers Families Scholarship |
Kelly Fuhs | James H. & Ione P. Fitzgerald Scholarship |
Gabrielle Galbato | Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship |
Christopher Galena | Aurora Junior Womans Club Scholarship |
Alyssa Gao | Barbara Burgin & Edwin & Carol Ehrhart Scholarship |
Myrna Garcia | Simons-Minkler Scholarship |
Anthony Garza | Marvin F. & Geraldine E. Pilmer Scholarship |
Daniel Garza | Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship |
Ashleigh Gentry | Aurora Kiwanis Club/William J. Downs Scholarship |
Katelyn Gette | Alicemae Brown Memorial Scholarship in Memory of Natalie Ann Brown |
Timothy Gilmore | Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship |
Kayla Gindt | Daryl Thompson Memorial Scholarship |
Amy Gladis | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Izac Gomez | Simons-Minkler Scholarship |
Joselyn Gonzalez | Louis Vago Scholarship |
Ellen Gordon | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Karol Goszczynski | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Cathryn Gotlund | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Kaylee Gramly | Aurora Township Youth Foundation Scholarship |
Irena Grauzinis | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Anthony Green | Jack & Naomi Hastert Memorial Scholarship |
Austin Green | Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship |
Tessa Grewer | Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship |
Monica Griffin | Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship |
Ashley Gruber | Dr. Bernard J. Cigrand Memorial Scholarship |
Sadie Gugel | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Calyn Guinn | Daryl Thompson Memorial Scholarship |
Julia Gulanczyk | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Monica Guyett | Jill Hanses Scholarship |
Nicole Guyett | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Miriam Guzman | Urban & Margaret Hipp Family Scholarship |
Katherine Hacker | Fox Industrial Park Scholarship |
Mara Handler | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Nadia Handler | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Claire Hanrahan | Nicholas R. Albers Memorial Scholarship |
Abigail Hanson | Mary R. Chapman Scholarship |
Jacqueline Hardy | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Morgan Harris | Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship |
Ali Hasan | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Hasasha Hasulube | Aurora Junior Womans Club Scholarship in Honor of Katy Fox |
Erik Haverkate | Walter E. Deuchler Scholarship |
Allison Heinzer | Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship |
Destiney Henry | William & Edna Bennett Scholarship |
Robert Herrera | Howard E. Gillette Scholarship |
Emma Hicks | Helen Schlicht McGeachy & Arthur C. Schlicht Scholarship |
Abigail Hill | G. Kenneth & Dorothy L. Perkins Scholarship |
Brendan Hines | Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship |
Sara Hipsman | Erlenborn Family Scholarship |
Jerod Hirner | Helen Schlicht McGeachy & Arthur C. Schlicht Scholarship |
Ashley Hochsprung | J. Paul & Wanda H. Kuhn Scholarship |
Samantha Hoffman | Aurora Firefighters Scholarship in Memory of Tony Schoen |
Lindsay Holbrook | Nicholas R. Albers Memorial Scholarship |
Cole Hookham | Barbara K. Engelbracht Scholarship |
Nicholas Huang | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Wendy Huerta | Michael David McGrath Scholarship |
McKenna Hulen | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Emily Isaacson | Simons-Minkler Scholarship |
Breanna Jackson | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Jadae Jamieson | West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship |
Bradley Johnson | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Michelle Johnson | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Amanda Jungels | Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship |
Emaily Kantola | Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship |
Jessica Kathe | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Harrison Kearby | Aurora Rotary John M. Lies Service Above Self Scholarship |
Jamie Keen | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Abigail Kehe | Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship |
Marshall King | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Victoria Klaft | Arthur & Daphne Heinz Memorial Scholarship |
Emily Klick | George & Elaine Hettrich Scholarship |
Kristin Kowaleski | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Madeleine Kreiss | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Amy Kruse | Ruth H. & B.R. Skaggs Scholarship |
Kelly Kugach | Carl E. Swanson & Clara M. Swanson & Family Scholarship |
Shalini Kumar | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Kelsey LaCroix | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Emily Laughead | Zonta Club of Aurora Scholarship |
Luke Laurich | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Mia Ledwon | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Jillian Lehman | Dugan Family Scholarship |
Alan Lekah | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Riley LeMaire | Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship |
Julia Lemp | Alexander Family Scholarship |
Allen Letterer III | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Robyn Lewandowski | Orville Peterson Health Care Scholarship |
Emily Leyden | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Karen Li | Mildred E. Shambo Scholarship |
Jessica Lindberg | The Conservation Foundation Environmental Scholarship |
Victoria Linner | Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship |
Sarah Little | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Leonel Lopez | H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship |
Samantha Lopez | Louis Vago Scholarship |
Patricia Lowe | Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of M. Katherine Navota |
Rachel Loy | W. Charlie Hooper & Shirley Linder Hooper Scholarship |
Benaiah Lundy | Winteringham Family Scholarship |
Kirsten Madsen | Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship |
Amanda Maher | Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship |
Mackenzie Malley | Dickes Family Scholarship |
Anna Martines | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Daniela Martinez | Aurora Township Youth Foundation Scholarship |
Marlene Martinez Zepeda | Goldsmith Family Scholarship |
Brooklyn Martner | Mr. & Mrs. William P. Hilgen Scholarship |
Shannon Maxson | Erin K. Harrison Memorial Scholarship |
Tyler McAvoy | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Andrew McComb | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Chloe McCoy | Peg Bond Scholarship |
Corey McCreedy | Simons-Minkler Scholarship |
Jamie McCreedy | Aurora Area Retired Teachers’ Association Scholarship |
Patrick McNamara | J. Robert & Marion E. Winn Scholarship |
Allyson McPhee | Robert L. & Marjory J. Nelson Memorial Scholarship |
Molly McQueeny | Josh Sweet Memorial Scholarship |
Wenceslao Mejia | Roy E. Davis Scholarship |
Judith Mencia | CWS Scholarship |
Shaam Merai | Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship |
Natalie Merlo | Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship |
Joshua Meyer | Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship |
Marissa Michi | David B. Perry Scholarship |
Abigail Miller | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Brian Miller | Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship |
Myles Miller | Frank & Marian Newell Scholarship |
Alexandra Millett | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Kaylan Mills | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Josue Morales | Richard J. & Marilyn J. Michelini Scholarship |
Yuritzi Morales | Aurora East Educational Foundation Scholarship |
Alan Morrow | Konrad Family Scholarship in Memory of Arthur W. Konrad |
Stephanie Mostacci | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Alexis Mueller | Dr. J. William & Arline Hoban Family Scholarship |
HollyBeth Mueller | Margaret Mercer Stewart Scholarship |
Shelby Muschler | Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship |
Lauren Muzzalupo | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Cassandra Nagel | Aurora Central Catholic High School Scholarship in Honor of Father Jerome Leake |
Lesley Navarrete | Moshe Jamil Rogers Memorial Scholarship |
Haana Nelson | Hearts for Hanah Scholarship |
Erin Nemetz | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Briana Novella | Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship |
Danielle Noverini | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Emily Oldenburg | Myron L. & Frances B. Wormley Scholarship |
Bridgette Ortlieb | Thomas P. Sperry Memorial Scholarship |
Daniel Oster | Albert W. Medernach Scholarship |
Jordan Palan | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Logan Paluch | Simons-Minkler Scholarship |
Jaide Panek | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Lindsey Panozzo | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Ashley Parker | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Hailini Patel | Wesley F. Fisher Memorial Scholarship |
Karsten Pavlick | Aurora Firefighters Scholarship in Memory of Tony Schoen |
Kimberly Penaflor | Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship |
Kiley Penman | Irene & Marie Oberweis Nursing Scholarship |
Kristyna Perillo | Hamling Family Nursing Scholarship |
Mary Phillips | Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship |
Darcey Pittman | Zonta Club of Aurora Scholarship |
Hailey Plata | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Emily Ponte | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Jordyn Poppen | G. William & Freda S. Moore Scholarship |
Anthony Preziosio | Italian-American Mutual Aid Society of Aurora, Illinois Scholarship |
Shannon Purcell | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Andrea Pye | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Erik Rabin | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Sean Raleigh | Robert L. & Joyce A. Golz Scholarship |
Monica Ramirez | Simons-Minkler Scholarship |
Natalia Ramirez | Doebert Family Scholarship in Memory of Edward E. Doebert |
Cynthia Ramos | Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship |
Guadalupe Ramos | Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship |
Jose Ramos | Colonel Sidney Ginsberg Scholarship |
Meghan Razimoff | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Samantha Reattoir | Olsson Roofing Company, Inc. Scholarship |
Ebonee Redmon | Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship |
Eric Redmon | Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship |
Tavis Reed | Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship |
Jared Reichardt | George & Elaine Hettrich Scholarship |
Mary Reinertson | Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Robert J. O’Connor |
Katherine Rentz | H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship |
Mallory Rettenmeier | Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship |
Ariana Richmond | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Lauren Rieder | Lois A. Nelson Memorial Scholarship |
Mayra Rios | Armbruster-Dieterich-Wagner Family Scholarship |
Alexandra Rising | Lydia B. Raymond Scholarship |
Shelby Roberts | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Anna Ruffalo | H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship |
Krystal Ruiz | Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship |
Derik Rush | Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Hedy K. Lindgren |
Emily Rusnak | H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship |
Emma Rutherford | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Victoria Rutherford | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Daniela Salazar De Luna | Simons-Minkler Scholarship |
Jacqueline Salazar Martinez | Coronado Dental Scholarship |
Arreyellen Salyards | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Miguel Sanchez | Roots/Pauly Memorial Scholarship |
Rachel Sanchez | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Alexandra Sanderfoot | Irene & Marie Oberweis Nursing Scholarship |
Katelyn Scanlon | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Madison Schmidt | Simons-Minkler Scholarship |
Nicholas Schmook | Ben Horonzy Memorial Scholarship |
Nicholas Schmook | Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship |
Kaylah Schukas | Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship |
Julia Schultz | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Jacob Schwartz | Lorraine B. Bryant Memorial Scholarship |
Nicole Schwarzbauer | Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship |
Samantha Scroggin | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
McKayla Scroggins | Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship |
Amy Seraphin | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Michael Seraphin | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Thomas Seraphin | Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Patricia L. Fabian |
Alexis Serrano | John A. Brennecke Scholarship |
Nirmali Shah | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Carly Simonian | Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship |
Ryan Skibinski | Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship |
Jessica Soto | Lois A. Nelson Memorial Scholarship |
Trisha Spillane | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Nicholas Stahl | Armando Mendez Memorial Scholarship |
Christopher Stibal | Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship |
Erik Strand | Walter E. Deuchler Scholarship |
Lauryn Streid | Hamling Family Nursing Scholarship |
Corrinne Sullivan | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Shannon Sullivan | West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship |
Cameron Sweeney | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Devyn Theis | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Tiffany Thomas | Christine A. Ponquinette Memorial/INC Board Minority Student Scholarship |
Julia Timko | John V. Winkle Foundation Scholarship |
Caroline Treadwell | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Kelsey True | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Savannah Vajgert | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Adrianna Valle | Warren J. & Shirley J. Eggers Scholarship |
Johannes Vandermeij | Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship |
Mario Vargas | Charlotte T. Reid Memorial Scholarship |
Jenna Verdick | Smith Elementary School Scholarship |
John Lemuel Villanueva | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Alexa Villaron | Louis R. Forte Music Scholarship |
Julissa Vizcarra | Jerry Hart Memorial Scholarship |
Leta Vo | Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship |
Archan Vyas | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Drew Wagner | Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship |
Ethan Wahl | Lee W. & Rosemary A. Jordan Scholarship |
Lauren Waitt | Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship |
Samantha Walter | Olsson Roofing Company, Inc. Scholarship |
Kelvin Wang | Fox Valley Earth Day Scholarship |
Maeve Wangler | Constance K. & Allen J. Kent Scholarship |
Bryan Watkins | West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship |
Darryl Watkins | Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship |
Emily Watts | Richard H. Rokop, Sr. Memorial Scholarship |
Joseph Weber | Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Sharon Stredde |
Alexandra Wilkin | Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship |
Chad Wilson | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Thomas Wittmann | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Miguel Woodham | Albert M. Zari Scholarship |
Cody Wyeth | Louis Vago Scholarship |
Brittany Wylie | Steven John Duranceau Memorial Scholarship |
Magdalena Wyszynski | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Dylan Youhanaie | Alexander Family Scholarship |
Jamie Youngberg | Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship |
Monica Zimmerman | Mary Virginia Hughes Scholarship |
Nathan Zinzer | John A. Brennecke Scholarship |
Zachary Zinzer | G. William & Mary D. Richards Scholarship |