Skip to content

2023 Scholarship Program Award Recipients

The Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley is pleased to announce the award recipients of the 2023 Community Foundation Scholarship Program. Scholarships totaling over $2.3 million for use during the next four years were recently awarded to 450 area students.

The Community Foundation Scholarship Program consists of over 200 separate scholarship funds created by generous individuals, businesses, and organizations who establish specific criteria for the administration of their scholarships. Applications are reviewed by a volunteer Scholarship Committee comprised of community members.

Kaitlyn Roberts Ashley Nicole Adrahtas Scholarship
Abigial Galleta Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Aidan Garrity Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Alexandria Esquivel Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Allyssa Smith Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Andrew Mayo Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Ariel Pomierski Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Ashanti Smallwood Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Ashley Arguello Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Ava Lindgren Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Braden Leber Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Brandon Knautz Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Bryan Flores Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Clara Owen Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Elisa Urbina Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Emillee Schultz Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Emma Gagliardi Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Grace Cooper Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Grant Havertine Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Heather Atlas Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Henry White Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Jonathan Dufresne Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Josue Maya Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Katherine Marshall Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Leslie Gonzalez Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Lucas Johnson Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Luke Templin Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Madelyn Durso Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Madison Foy Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Marielle Del Castillo Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Michael Biedak Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Miranda Metcalf Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Obaid Farrrooq Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Peyton LaCroix Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Richies Tiv Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Rylie McNanna Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Sabrina Kifowit Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Seth Fetro Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Tanner Gardner Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Vya Morabito Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Zaineb Akdouche Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Gabriel Sttefy Albert W. Medernach Scholarship
Finley Garza Alexander Family Scholarship
Lindsey Andrae Alexander Family Scholarship
Tristan Diekman Alexander Family Scholarship
Hailey Fedanzo-Dudley Alicemae Brown Memorial Scholarship
Mikayla  Smith Armando Mendez Memorial Scholarship
Angela Galicia De La Cruz Armbruster-Dieterich-Wagner Family Scholarship
Kate Alcantara Armbruster-Dieterich-Wagner Family Scholarship
Robert English Arthur & Daphne Heinz Memorial Scholarship
Stephanie Valdez Arthur D. & Mary Ann Court Memorial Scholarship
Marlena Martinez Aurora Area Retired Teachers’ Association Scholarship
Alaina Lech Aurora Central Catholic High School Fund in Honor of Father Jerome Leake Scholarship
Aidan Romo Aurora East Education Foundation Education Scholarship
Assyria Balfour Aurora East Education Foundation Education Scholarship
Eddie Guerrero Aurora East Education Foundation Education Scholarship
Lizbeth Jimenez Aurora East Education Foundation Education Scholarship
Stephanie Perez Aurora East Education Foundation Education Scholarship
Anabel Celis Aurora East Educational Foundation Excellence Scholarship
Arely Perez Medina Aurora East Educational Foundation Excellence Scholarship
Christine Quilloy Aurora East Educational Foundation Excellence Scholarship
Eileen Castelo Aurora East Educational Foundation Excellence Scholarship
Faith Gabriel Aurora East Educational Foundation Excellence Scholarship
Grace Alcalde Aurora East Educational Foundation Excellence Scholarship
John Marvilla-Lemus Aurora East Educational Foundation Excellence Scholarship
Juan Garnica Aurora East Educational Foundation Excellence Scholarship
Lizbeth Garcia Aurora East Educational Foundation Excellence Scholarship
Mayra Espinoza-Villa Aurora East Educational Foundation Excellence Scholarship
Meleny Salgado Aurora East Educational Foundation Excellence Scholarship
Perla Barrios Aurora East Educational Foundation Excellence Scholarship
Rodolfo Alvarado Aurora East Educational Foundation Excellence Scholarship
Ruby Vega Aurora East Educational Foundation Excellence Scholarship
Salma Frausto Aurora East Educational Foundation Excellence Scholarship
Yaritza Lopez Aurora East Educational Foundation Excellence Scholarship
Jocelyn Esponiza-Villa Aurora East Educational Foundation Scholarship
Cesar Urrutia Aurora Firefighters Scholarship in Memory of Tony Schoen
Maggie King Aurora Firefighters Scholarship in Memory of Tony Schoen
Abdiel Parra Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Analys Ramos Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Andrea Gomez Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Ariel Reyna Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Brandon Aguilar Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Candelaria Barrientos Jimenez Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Caroline Lucas Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Christian Gonzalez Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Ciara Peinado Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Cindy Rocha Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Cristal Gutierrez Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Daniela Arredondo Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Daniella Nunez Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Elijah Garcia Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Ericka Beltran Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Fernanda Alvarez Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Guadalupe Ojeda Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Jennifer Garcia Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Karla Aguayo Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Keira Feliciano Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Mario Leyva Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Maunel Villalobos Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Maya Sanchez Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Ramiro Garcia Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Reymundo Deleon Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Ruby Campos Vilchis Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Samuel Camacho Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Sonia Valdez Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Vanessa Garcia Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Victoria Uribe Aurora Hispanic Heritage  Advisory Board Scholarship
Jaden Schneider Aurora Kiwanis Club/ Dr. Harry Y. Greeley Medical/Healthcare Scholarship
Alexandra Sandoval Aurora Neighbors Uniting Scholarship
Bethany Beltz Aurora Township Youth Foundation Scholarship
Blake Studdard Aurora Township Youth Foundation Scholarship
Anthony Kuceba Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship
Catherine Schuch Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship
Julie Noguez Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship
Justin Cebulski Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship
Kelli Blissett Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship
Mary Voris Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship
Julia Tippett Austin & Melissa Dempsey Family Scholarship
Bridget Kosky Barbara Burgin & Edwin & Carol Ehrhart Scholarship
Brooke Harvey Barbara Burgin & Edwin & Carol Ehrhart Scholarship
Gabriel Escobedo Barbara Burgin & Edwin & Carol Ehrhart Scholarship
Kathleen Bessey Barbara Burgin & Edwin & Carol Ehrhart Scholarship
Yan Wing Royce Yeung Barbara K. Engelbracht Scholarship
Alexandra Soeder Ben Horonzy Memorial Scholarship
Seth Tarver Brian Farnham Memorial Scholarship
Benjamin Leidig Cameron Pepera Memorial Scholarship
Connor Glanzman Cameron Pepera Memorial Scholarship
Jakob Schmidt Carl E. Swanson & Clara M. Swanson & Family Scholarship
Jared Murri Carl E. Swanson & Clara M. Swanson & Family Scholarship
Luke Easter Carl E. Swanson & Clara M. Swanson & Family Scholarship
Fabian Quinto Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship
Henry Piper Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship
James Gaspardo Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship
Alexis Dodson Charlotte T. Reid Memorial Scholarship
Pamela Black Christine A. Ponquinette Memorial/INC Board Minority Student Scholarship
Domenick DiVito Coffman Diesel/Automotive Scholarship
Diana Pulido Colonel Sidney Ginsberg Scholarship
Adelaide Mei Community Foundation Alumni Scholarship
Alexandra Busch Community Foundation Alumni Scholarship
Bethany Anderson Community Foundation Alumni Scholarship
Brooke Sieck Community Foundation Alumni Scholarship
Ella Schrader Community Foundation Alumni Scholarship
Jocelyn  Peshia Community Foundation Alumni Scholarship
Joslyn Bullington Community Foundation Alumni Scholarship
Kelsey Olson Community Foundation Alumni Scholarship
Samantha Stoedter Community Foundation Alumni Scholarship
Alexandria Heckle Community Foundation Scholarship
Allison Blaskovich Community Foundation Scholarship
Alyssa Wallner Community Foundation Scholarship
Andrew Bacarella Community Foundation Scholarship
Ashley Phelps Community Foundation Scholarship
Brooke Baurer Community Foundation Scholarship
Charlotte Anderson Community Foundation Scholarship
Emily Wang Community Foundation Scholarship
Erika Weidner Community Foundation Scholarship
Kayla Walker Community Foundation Scholarship
Margaret Lucas Community Foundation Scholarship
Margaret Seraphin Community Foundation Scholarship
Morin Windle Community Foundation Scholarship
Quinlin Neuhaus Community Foundation Scholarship
Tara Cooper Community Foundation Scholarship
Soraya Salgado Constance K. & Allen J. Kent Scholarship
Christopher Herasimovich Constance K. & Allen J. Kent Scholarship
Robin Allred Constance K. & Allen J. Kent Scholarship
Cameran Guzman Continental Envelope Scholarship
Desare Dina Continental Envelope Scholarship
Kimberly Munoz Continental Envelope Scholarship
Sarahi Gallegos Coronado Dental Scholarship
Cassidy Hastings CWS Scholarship
Jadyn Enas CWS Scholarship
Sydney Reppy Dan and Tracy Stellato Family Scholarship
Adan Vazquez Daniel C. Deufel Vocational Scholarship
Avery Kincaid Daniel C. Deufel Vocational Scholarship
Peyton Elliott Daniel C. Deufel Vocational Scholarship
Sofia Gutierrez Daniel W. Schindlebeck Memorial Scholarship
Connor McCormick Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship
Elli Chivari Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship
Laci Chivari Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship
Joshua Cain Daryl Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Ryan McMahon Daryl Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Makayla Barsotti David B. Perry Scholarship
Veronica Regelbrugge David B. Perry Scholarship
Ayana Arredondo Dickes Family Scholarship
Eduardo Zamudio Doebert Family Scholarship
Alexandra Kackert Donald E. & Annabelle Keefe Nelson Scholarship
Quintin Lowe Dorothy Mae Bonner and Byron Christopher Berry Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Edgar Lopez Dr. & Mrs. C.L. Gardner Memorial Scholarship
Shelley Ost Dr. Bernard J. Cigrand Memorial Scholarship
Miranda Balok Dr. J. William & Arline Hoban Family Scholarship
Ashlyn Kurtz Dr. William H. Blackburn Memorial Scholarship
Gino Martino Dugan Family Scholarship
Belinda Mendez Marin Dunham Foundation Scholarship Fund in honor of Jacob “Jack” N. Morcos
Andrew Haddad Dunham Foundation Scholarship Fund in honor of Janet B. Morcos
Erikka Murillo-Vargas Dunham Foundation Scholarship Fund in honor of Judy Behrens Dunham
Charles Morrison Dustin Villarreal Family Scholarship
Juan Chiu Eagle Scout Scholarship
Celeste Lechuga Edward & Genevieve Jungels Scholarship
Reava Kakadiva Edward & Gladys (Stoddard) Arenkill Nursing & Medical Education Scholarship
Ella Lorenz Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship
Lauryn Rayburn Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship
Reilly Garrity Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship
Tamara Alvarado Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship
Areiona Arreola Emily R. Frantz Scholarship for Public School
Caleb Ainsworth Eric P. Whitaker Scholarship
Morgan Kenneavy Eric P. Whitaker Scholarship
Ariana Rivera Erin K. Harrison Memorial Scholarship
Usman Khan Erlenborn Family Scholarship
Amelia Gauss Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Audrey Jensen Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Jillian File Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Lisa Colin Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Jaedonl Vaughn Fox Industrial Park Scholarship
Gianna Cannek Fox Valley Earth Day Scholarship
Ved Vyas Francis A. Geib Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Dean Frank & Marian Newell Scholarship
Michael O’Brien Frank & Marian Newell Scholarship
Adam Miller Fred & Barb Miller Scholarship
Annabella Morales Free Family Scholarship
Alexis Wasserberg G. Kenneth & Dorothy L. Perkins Scholarship
Lauren Dinnsen G. Kenneth & Dorothy L. Perkins Scholarship
Henry Brusky G. William & Freda S. Moore Scholarship
Johanna Martinez-Nino G. William & Freda S. Moore Scholarship
Kayly Jimenez G. William & Freda S. Moore Scholarship
Sara Rocchi G. William & Mary D. Richards Scholarship
Ashley Palma Gary A. & Mary Ruth Roberts Scholarship
Owen Videgaray Genevieve & Dale T. Berg Scholarship
Marcelle Mbende George & Cora Webster Scholarship
Taylor White George & Elaine Hettrich Nursing Scholarship
Zaccari Starkman George & Elaine Hettrich Scholarship
Madalyn Maldonado George & Marilyn Ball Scholarship
Rocco Robbins Goldsmith Family Scholarship
Ahmed Al-Zamzami H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship
Gizelle Corral H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship
Sadie Chrusciel H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship
Summer Gunnell H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship
Aileen Alcala Hamling Family Nursing Scholarship
Regan Shea Hearts for Hanah Scholarship
Angel Perez Helen Schlicht McGeachy & Arthur C. Schlicht Scholarship
Brooklyn French Helen Schlicht McGeachy & Arthur C. Schlicht Scholarship
Emma Hess Helen Schlicht McGeachy & Arthur C. Schlicht Scholarship
Julianna Cornwell Hollis Family Scholarship
Stephanie Serrano Howard & Sherry Eagle Scholarship
Abigial Mastropola Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Abigial Graham Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Alaina Langston Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Alivia Newberg Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Ameila Stopka Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Andrew Komerska Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Angelina Biedak Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Anna DeVries Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Anna Davern Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Brooke Bayless Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Cali Papez Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Carley Abi-Rached Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Chukwulozie Onwuta Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Deesha Patel Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Devan Girish Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Dorina Dina Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Elizabeth Cenan Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Emily Vitkus Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Emma Helsel Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Evelyn Nowak Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Hannah Vitkus Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Hannah Wallace Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Ishani Patel Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Janelle Pabona Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Jenna Lorenty Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Jennifer Nickel Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Jessica Holmes Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Joshua Evans Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Kaitlyn Arrambide Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Kara Claussner Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Keira Gallon Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Kyle Krawczykowski Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Lillian Neville Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Megan Gunink Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Meri Chivari Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Mia Possin Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Mitch Garcia Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Monica Sanches Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Natalia Petrucci Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Nathan Borgstrom Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Nicolle McGuire Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Nikhil Gupta Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Rachel Musillami Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Sean Yetter Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Sophia Hickey Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Tatum Keene Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Taylor Ditsworth Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
William Leidig Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Sophia De Chaud Howard E. Gillette Scholarship
Stephen De Chaud Howard E. Gillette Scholarship
Irizel Vazquez Irene & Marie Oberweis Nursing Scholarship
Jessika McCleskey Irene & Marie Oberweis Nursing Scholarship
Aiden Lam Italian-American Mutual Aid Society of Aurora Scholarship
Maria Espinoza J. Paul & Wanda H. Kuhn Scholarship
Paloma Bustos Romo J. Paul & Wanda H. Kuhn Scholarship
Diego Huerta J. Robert & Marion E. Winn Scholarship
Reagan Mikkelson Jack & Naomi Hastert Memorial Scholarship
Analaura Ponce Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Crystal Perez Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Elizabeth Alba Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Ellie Schubert Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Giselle Garcia Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Kaelyn Nash Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Leslie Banderas Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Janessa Diaz James & Clarice Toynton Scholarship
Viridiana Perez-Andrade James H. & Ione P. Fitzgerald Scholarship
Zachary Bostrand Jeff & Jaime Cali Scholarship
Mikayla Wilson Jerry Hart Memorial Scholarship
Kaylin Olague Jerry J. Murphy MSW Scholarship
Yasmine Garcia Jill Hanses Scholarship
Noah Roberts John “Jack” Harkness Memorial Scholarship
Anthony Reyna John & Joan Matthews Memorial Scholarship
Mariella Acevedo John & Julia Onete Scholarship
Jessica Tiv John A. Brennecke Scholarship
Mary Escobedo John L. Alice M. Holden Education Scholarship
Meghan Vozzolo John L. Alice M. Holden Education Scholarship
Alauren Lane John V. Winkle Foundation Scholarship
Gemma Cohen John V. Winkle Foundation Scholarship
Myla Roundy John V. Winkle Foundation Scholarship
Abigial DePaul John W. Bauer Memorial Athletic Scholarship
Delaney Bastian John W. McDougal M.A.C. Scholarship
Allin Perez Judy Whinfrey Memorial Scholarship
Anahy Mata Judy Whinfrey Memorial Scholarship
Erikka Murillo-Vargas Judy Whinfrey Memorial Scholarship
Paola Pizano-Ruiz Judy Whinfrey Memorial Scholarship
Catherine Winsor Kayla’s Hope Foundation Scholarship
Erik Sneed Kayla’s Hope Foundation Scholarship
Jonah Zimmermann Kayla’s Hope Foundation Scholarship
Paige Beller Kayla’s Hope Foundation Scholarship
Taylor Briar Kendall’s Kindness Scholarship
Abbey Mondi Kim Schaubel-Groom Scholarship
Lauren Takeda Konrad Family Scholarship
Rebecca Spezzano Kristoffer Larsen BIG HEART Scholarship
Alondra Navarro Lee W. & Rosemary A. Jordan Scholarship
Hailey Lemp Library Education Scholarship
Stella Feldhaus Loraine Heriaud Memorial Scholarship
Aiden Swann Lorraine B. Bryant Memorial Scholarship
Madison Schramka Lorraine B. Bryant Memorial Scholarship
Daniela Magana Louis Vago Scholarship
Nicholas Trujilo Louis Vago Scholarship
Olivia Marr Louis Vago Scholarship
Alexa Rodriguez Becerra Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship
Edwin Santiago Perez Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship
Isabel Pike Lydia B. Raymond Scholarship
Jena Smith Margaret Mercer Stewart Scholarship
Jenna Brown Margaret Mercer Stewart Scholarship
Cristian Lopez Marilyn A. & William J. Foote Scholarship
Jimena Adame Marvin F. & Geraldine E. Pilmer Scholarship
Tessa Wagner Mary Hogan Bencini Memorial Scholarship
Macey Martin Mary R. Chapman Scholarship
Ty Steffen Mary Virginia Hughes Scholarship
Jackson Dowell Michael David McGrath Scholarship
Lillian Cooper Mildred E. Shambo Scholarship
Ashley Boyd Moshe Jamil Rogers Memorial Scholarship
Edgar Rangel Mr. & Mrs. William P. Hilgen Scholarship
Caitlin McDermott Myron L. & Frances B. Wormley Scholarship
Dillan Black Myron L. & Frances B. Wormley Scholarship
Nemesio Bercasio Neal & Margery Ray Ormond Memorial Scholarship
Jasmine Vasireddy Nicholas R. Albers Memorial Scholarship
Marley Marvin Olsson Roofing Company, Inc. Scholarship
Rocco Rosati Olsson Roofing Company, Inc. Scholarship
Jared Pavlick Orville Peterson Health Care Scholarship
Lucas Rohan Peg Bond Scholarship
Katherine Ducoff Philip B. Elfstrom Scholarship
Athena Westphal Ralph & Alice Kramp Scholarship
Edward Herrera Random Acts Matter Scholarship
Hannah Lehmann Random Acts Matter Scholarship
Carolina Martinez Richard and Susan Schindel Scholarship
Bridget Butler Richard and Susan Schindel Undergraduate Education Scholarship
Hammed Adeoye Richard C. & Ollie R. Lowrey  Memorial Scholarship
Avery McKeown-Robbie Richard E. & Ann R. McWethy Scholarship
Lucas Chase Richard E. & Ann R. McWethy Scholarship
Emily Rivera Richard H. Rokop, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Sophia Cousins Richard J. & Marilyn J. Michelini Scholarship
Hayley Giancaterino Richard James & William Alfred Wulff Scholarship
Ameila Kellen Robert “Bob” Schick Memorial Scholarship
Calvin Hruby Robert “Bob” Schick Memorial Scholarship
Anthony Cabral Robert C. & Maureen A. Granger Scholarship
Belen Salazar Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship
Emma Jasutis Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship
Tenley Linstad Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship
Annareesa Burke Sr. Robert H. & Shirley N. Waldo Scholarship
Dylan Kubek Robert H. & Shirley N. Waldo Scholarship
Margaret Schiltz Robert H. & Shirley N. Waldo Scholarship
Chloe Cardoza Robert L. & Joyce A. Golz Scholarship
Kyran Siddiqui Robert L. & Joyce A. Golz Scholarship
Leah Myers Robert L. & Majory J. Nelson Scholarship
Noah Dial Roosevelt-Aurora American Legion Post 84 Scholarship
Itzel De La Torre Roots/Pauly Memorial Scholarship
Kaylee Forth Rotary Club of Aurora Scholarship
Allison Voris Rotary Club of Aurora/John M. Lies Service Above Self Scholarship
Katherine Johnsen Rotary Club of Aurora/Lyle E. Oncken Scholarship
Daniel Campos Roy E. Davis Scholarship
Alexandria Keller Ruth H. & B. R. Skaggs Scholarship
Sydney Weeks Ruth H. & B. R. Skaggs Scholarship
Joseph Varco Sam Shelton Scholarship
Katelyn Olsen Sandy Erxleben Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Ross Senator Robert W. & Helen Drew Mitchler Scholarship
Patrick Etheridge SGM Gissel Flannigan Rifles Drill Team Scholarship
Fayrouz Abdelmaguid Shannon & Patrick Webb Scholarship
William Pavlick Shannon & Patrick Webb Scholarship
Kaitlyn Jobes Shelley Scott Memorial Scholarship
Sara Petrovska Shelley Scott Memorial Scholarship
Joseline Villalpando Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Madeleine Chenault Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Martyna Woznica Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Miranda Mahoney Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Pratham Baid Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Alexis Brizzolara Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Ava Glenn Simons-Minkler Scholarship
David Marek Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Edwin Flores Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Emma Whitlock Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Hanna Zeinstra Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Ava Hendershott Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Mikeala Cruz Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Tiana Bass Smith  Elementary School Scholarship
John Masen Steven John Duranceau Memorial Scholarship
Aliza Joyce Bernardo Swami Vivekananda Scholarship
Dhruv Syngol Swami Vivekananda Scholarship
Kiran Prakash Swami Vivekananda Scholarship
Saisnigdha Ganumpally Swami Vivekananda Scholarship
Suvan Chatakondu Swami Vivekananda Scholarship
Quintin Ingram The Aurora Kiwanis Club/G. William “Bill” Moore Scholarship
Dorcas Soko The Aurora Kiwanis Club/William J. Downs Scholarship
William LeFevre The Conservation Foundation Environmental Scholarship
Eddie Tanudra Jr Theodore Silseth Nelson Scholarship
Moses Adeyemo Theodore Silseth Nelson Scholarship
Oluwaseun Fakeye Theodore Silseth Nelson Scholarship
Oluwaseyikunmi Adedeji Theodore Silseth Nelson Scholarship
Lauren Paschoud Thomas P. Sperry Memorial Scholarship
Jack Riconosciuto Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship
Kary Hernandez Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship
Leah Nika Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship
Melani Coss Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship
Noah Herbst Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship
Sam Rutledge Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship
Emma Williams Todd C. Bryant Memorial Scholarship
Addie  Williams Trembacki & Hultgren Families Scholarship
Parth Thakkar United Punjabis of America Excellence in Community Service Scholarship
Shivam Shah United Punjabis of America Excellence in Community Service Scholarship
Emily Skiba Urban & Margaret Hipp Scholarship
Khoa Vu W. Charlie Hooper & Shirley Linder Hooper Scholarship
Christopher Stinson Walter A. Sperry Scholarship
Hera Van Hooser Walter E. Deuchler Scholarship
Valerie Tovar-Guereca Walter E. Deuchler Scholarship
Jorge Lagunas Delgado Walter M. Pennington London Poe Scholarship
Brynn Losselyoung Warren J. & Shirley J. Eggers Scholarship
Saul Torres Wesley F. Fisher Memorial Scholarship
Olivia King West Aurora High School Alumni Scholarship
Annalisa Hoskin West Aurora High School Class of 1950 Scholarship
Garrett Glatzsworth West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship
Maxine Mikkelson Willett/Peffers Families Scholarship
Arthur Cox William “Skip” Rowe Scholarship Fund
Rogue Jamrock Winteringham Family Scholarship
Ivy Del Real Zonta Club of Aurora Scholarship
Jayleen Sanchez Zonta Club of Aurora Scholarship
Lillian Riley Zonta Club of Aurora Scholarship

As a first-generation college student from a low-income family, I was worried about how I was going to pay for books and supplies. This scholarship will allow me to focus more on my studies instead of worrying about how to afford college. I am working to not only create opportunities for myself but to motivate future generations. Thank you so much for helping me along this journey!

Moises J.

Claude & Alice Allen Memorial Scholarship Recipient

Thank you very much for supporting my college education for these four years. I will never be able to repay you for the opportunity that this scholarship has given to me.

Julia H.

[Renewing Scholarship Recipient] Graduate of Hinkley-Big Rock High School

A community foundation is a donor-driven organization that helps donors custom-design funds that reflect their charitable interests. Through the years, grants from these funds have made a significant impact on our local communities.

Sharon Stredde

President Emeritus

We chose the Community Foundation because of its reputation. It’s well known, established and we can trust them to do the job for us.

Dick Schindel

Richard and Susan Schindel Scholarship Funds

…you can always start small, even $25 can make a difference. Remember we can’t take our money with us. Even if it’s just your gift of time. Volunteer and get involved.

Cris Anderson

Cristina & Thomas S. Anderson Endowment Fund | Tom & Cris Anderson Colonial Advisory Fund

There’s no question in my mind that the scholarship I received opened up possibilities.

Marianne Renner

Past Scholarship Recipient & Current Leadership Coach

Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley

Install Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley

Install this application on your home screen for quick and easy access when you’re on the go.

Just tap then “Add to Home Screen”

Accessibility Toolbar