Skip to content

Local Students Receive Scholarships From Community Foundation

The Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley recently awarded 223 scholarships to area students for the 2010-2011 academic year. The potential value of these scholarships over the next four years is over $755,000.

These students, who will be attending colleges and universities throughout the United States, will join 164 other students who are continuing their college education with previously awarded Community Foundation Scholarships.

The purpose of the Community Foundation Scholarship Program is to provide financial assistance to students who are academically qualified to pursue an advanced education in their chosen field of study. Scholarships are established within the Community Foundation by individuals, businesses, non-profit organizations, civic clubs and through bequests.

Most high school seniors applying for a scholarship were interviewed personally by members of the Community Foundation Scholarship Committee.

2010-2011 scholarship recipients are:

A+ Foundation Alumni Scholarship of West Aurora High School: David Herrera (Aurora), Kirsten Olson (Aurora)

Alexander Family Scholarship: Michael Kula (Hinckley), Jazzlyn Luckett (Aurora), Zachary Nolte (Elburn)

Aurora Central Catholic High School Scholarship in Honor of Father Jerome Leake: Blythe Nelson (Montgomery)

Aurora East Educational Foundation Scholarship: Adrian Ramirez (Aurora)

Aurora Firefighters Scholarship in Memory of Tony Schoen: Doolin Galloway (Aurora)

Aurora Junior Womans Club Scholarship: Brianna Mooney (Aurora)

Aurora Junior Womans Club Scholarship in Honor of Katy Fox: Katherine Walther (Aurora)

Aurora Rotary Lyle E. Oncken Scholarship: Alicia Hizel (North Aurora)

Aurora Township Youth Foundation Scholarship: Orion Deligiannis (Aurora), Hadley Sibon (Aurora), Victoria Velazquez (Aurora)
John A. Brennecke Scholarship: Matthew Bartindale (St. Charles), Sabrina Keck (St. Charles), Lindsay Kraus (St. Charles), Michael Magnetta (St. Charles)

Alicemae Brown Memorial Scholarship in Memory of Natalie Ann Brown: Meghan Hilderbrand (Yorkville)

Donald E. & Claire E. Brown Scholarship: Cynthia Ontiveros (Aurora)

Lorraine B. Bryant Memorial Scholarship: Kathryn Mitchell (Yorkville)

Todd C. Bryant Memorial Scholarship: Alexander Chinderle (St. Charles)

Careers In Transition, Inc. Scholarship: Jemima Hasulube (Aurora)

Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship: Ryan Adorjan (Oswego), Jacob Bauer (North Aurora), Angelo Catalano (St. Charles), Tyler Chamberlain (St. Charles), Daniel Conlin (Aurora), Scott Dettro (St. Charles), Kevin DiVerde (Batavia), Ian Duncan (Batavia), Daniel Elke (St. Charles), Robert Gassert (Plainfield), Anthony Karafiat (North Aurora), Lucas Magee (Oswego), Jacob Petit (Geneva), George Sterling (Aurora), Jonathan Swanson (Batavia), Velin Tchalakov (Aurora), Matthew Wolf (St. Charles)

Community Foundation Scholarship: Matthew Brengman (Aurora), Bridget Guzauskas (Aurora), Mia Hicks (Aurora), Alexis Karwoski (North Aurora), Katherine Long (Oswego), Emma Miller (Aurora), Nilam Patel (North Aurora), Stephania Rodriguez (Aurora), Tara Simpson (Oswego), Aaron Titiner (Aurora), Garrett Wells (Aurora)

The Conservation Foundation Environmental Scholarship: Monika Kastle (Aurora)

Coronado Dental Scholarship: Susan Torres (Aurora)

Arthur D. & Mary Ann Court Scholarship: Corey Sarcu (Aurora)

CWS Scholarship: Javier Silva (Aurora), Candace Williams (Aurora)

Walter E. Deuchler Scholarship: Christopher Gapinske (Aurora), Annabel Gonzalez (Aurora)

Daniel C. Deufel Vocational Scholarship: Daniel Jimenez (Aurora)

Dickes Family Scholarship: Mauricio Dominguez (North Aurora)

Norman E. Dietz Memorial Scholarship: Bailey Hassell (North Aurora)

Dugan Family Scholarship: Trisha Calingacion (Aurora)

Dunham Scholarship: Amy Allen (Batavia), Madeline Beach (Aurora), David Contreras (Aurora), Samuel Duffield (Aurora), Karen Lazcano (Aurora), Kurt Von Ohlen (Aurora)

Steven John Duranceau Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Olache (Batavia)

Howard & Sherry Eagle Scholarship: Katie Thicksten (Aurora)

Erlenborn Family Scholarship: Alyssandra Braun (Geneva)

August W. Fischer, Jr. Scholarship: Grecia Rodriguez (Oswego)

Wesley F. Fisher Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Cruger (Sugar Grove)

Louis R. Forte Music Scholarship: Mallory Konstans (North Aurora)

Fox Industrial Park Scholarship: Paige Sullivan (Yorkville)

Fox Valley Earth Day Scholarship: Candace Robinson (Aurora)

Ruby M. Frank Scholarship: Margaret Hoscheit (St. Charles)

Francis A. Geib Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Fichtel (Aurora)

Howard E. Gillette Scholarship: Emma Blincoe (Aurora)

Colonel Sidney Ginsberg Scholarship: Kyle Baumann (Aurora), Morgan Lanahan (North Aurora)

Melvin & Irene Goldman Scholarship: Jomar Mendoza (Aurora)

Margot & Bruce Goldsmith Scholarship: Devin Compton (Aurora)

Robert L. & Joyce A. Golz Scholarship: Kimberly Hay (North Aurora)

Hamling Family Nursing Scholarship: Samantha Urhausen (Geneva)

Erin K. Harrison Memorial Scholarship: Camille Williams (Aurora)

Jerry Hart Memorial Scholarship: Jennifer Hunley (Aurora)

Jack & Naomi Hastert Scholarship: Abigayil Dieguez (Oswego)

William M. Healy Memorial Scholarship: Jennifer Fauteck (North Aurora)

Hearts for Hanah Scholarship: Jasmine Partida (Aurora)

Arthur & Daphne Heinz Memorial Scholarship: Lauren McNanna (Yorkville)

Mr. & Mrs. William P. Hilgen Scholarship: Ryan Lifka (Aurora)

Urban & Margaret Hipp Family Scholarship: Sherry Becker (North Aurora)

Dr. J. William & Arline Hoban Family Scholarship: Jessica Minott (Aurora)

Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship: Teodoro Alonso-Emanuel (Aurora), Ruth Farnum (Aurora), Christine Ruddy (Aurora), Samantha Tyner (North Aurora)

W. Charlie Hooper & Shirley Linder Hooper Scholarship: Thomas Hopkins (Montgomery)

Mary Virginia Hughes Scholarship: Logan Rehberg (Newark)

Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship: Ashley Chinderle (St. Charles), Julianna Mueller (Geneva)

Italian-American Mutual Aid Society of Aurora, Illinois Scholarship: Heather Pozzi (North Aurora)

Lee W. & Rosemary A. Jordan Scholarship: Luke Singer (Sugar Grove)

Kiwanis Club of Aurora, Illinois William J. Downs Scholarship: Katherine Tatar (Aurora)

Kiwanis Club of Aurora, Illinois Dr. Harry Y. Greeley Medical/Healthcare Scholarship: Stefanie Rempala (Sugar Grove)

Kiwanis Club of Aurora, Illinois Waubonsee Community College Graduates Scholarship: Stephanie Schuetz (Aurora)

Konrad Family Scholarship in Memory of Arthur W. Konrad: Jordan Emrick (Aurora)

Phyllis Kramer Scholarship: Elizabeth Hulett (Aurora)

J. Paul & Wanda H. Kuhn Scholarship: Kelsey Cook (Geneva), Kelly Falls (Geneva), Ramica Ford (Aurora), Cynthia Gonzalez (Aurora), Molly Holinger (Geneva), Christine Johnson (Batavia), Haley Johnson (Elburn), Kelsey Kempton (Montgomery), Anna Pauls (Sugar Grove), Emily Piech (Geneva), Krystian Reformado (North Aurora), Mariah Rettenmeier (Aurora), Jillian Rigert (St. Charles), Amanda Ruddy (Aurora), Katherine Staniek (South Elgin), Bridget Sterling (Aurora), Amberly Stokes (Aurora), Michelle Suhi (Batavia), Jamela Thompson (Sugar Grove), Arielle Valentine (Aurora), Amanda Watts (Oswego)

Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship: Meghan Rettenmeier (Aurora)

Helen Schlicht McGeachy & Arthur C. Schlicht Scholarship: Kathleen Miller (Aurora)

Michael David McGrath Scholarship: Rose Clapper (Plano)

Marguerite E. Miller Education Foundation Scholarship: Jordan Rettig (Sugar Grove)

G. William & Freda S. Moore Kiwanis Scholarship: Cesar Villa Martinez (Aurora)

Frank & Marian Newell Scholarship: Andrew Schmied (North Aurora)

Nicor Gas Scholarship: Rebecca Bartels (New Lenox), Stephen Cervantes (Sugar Grove), Michael Downey (Schererville, IN), Ryan Fraedrich (Sycamore), Meghan Frigo (Elmhurst), Mark Keller (New Lenox), Steven Konwinski (Sycamore), Brandon Kramer (Aurora), Gia Paolella (Orland Park), Whitney Scurlock (Fairbury)

Irene & Marie Oberweis Nursing Scholarship: Katelyn McDonald (Minooka)

Olsson Roofing Company, Inc. Scholarship: Jordan Bohr (Aurora), Alejandra Corral (Aurora)

Neal & Margery Ray Ormond Memorial Scholarship: Tarissa Young-Clayborn (Aurora)

David B. Perry Scholarship: Lisa Roberson (Sugar Grove), Patrick Ruffolo (Montgomery)

George B. & Virginia M. Peters Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Oros (Aurora)

Orville Peterson Health Care Scholarship: Krista Childress (Aurora), Kristin Hoovey (Yorkville)

Marvin F. & Geraldine E. Pilmer Scholarship: Bibiana Barrera (Aurora)

Lydia B. Raymond Scholarship: Loren Galloway (Aurora)

Moshe Jamil Rogers Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Gendusa (Sugar Grove)

Richard H. Rokop, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Ashlee Martin (Aurora)

Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship: Elliot Anderson (Geneva), Zachary Clark (Oswego), Chantrelle Davis (Aurora), Sharada Dharmasankar (Aurora), Connor Feeney (Aurora), Stephanie Haugen (North Aurora), Rebecca Herrmann (Batavia), Drake Hislop (Plano), Kristin Holmes (Aurora), Natalie Jansen (Oswego), Spencer Johnson (Yorkville), Joseph Keres (Plano), Kristen Lisac (North Aurora), Liana Nicklaus (Batavia), Jiyoon Noh (Aurora), Eric Schwendner (St. Charles), Jared Shurtleff (Elburn), Claire Turner (Yorkville), Hanna VanderMoere (Big Rock), Michael Vilim (Sugar Grove)

Mildred E. Shambo Scholarship: Megan Herodes (Yorkville)

Simons-Minkler Scholarship: Jorge Antunez (North Aurora), Moriah Baltz (Aurora), Victor Epperson (Yorkville), Maritza Gomez (Aurora), Hayley Jones (Yorkville), James Robbins (Yorkville), Jessica Simpson (Batavia), Abigail Strong (Sugar Grove)

Ruth H. & B.R. Skaggs Scholarship: Elizabeth Moritz (St. Charles)

Thomas P. Sperry Memorial Scholarship: Erin Mann (Aurora)

Harriet C. Stephens Scholarship: Lindsey Grandt (North Aurora)

Margaret Mercer Stewart Scholarship: Michelle Pozzi (Aurora), Carissa Winter (Aurora)

Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship: Juan Comboni (West Chicago), Thomas Harms (West Chicago), Luke Hawkinson (West Chicago), Devon Hunter (West Chicago), Alex Robbins (West Chicago), Clinton Stecca (Winfield), Jessie Todd (West Chicago), Emily Tulipano (West Chicago), Alexander Walz (West Chicago)

Louis Vago Scholarship: Darelyn Chambers (Montgomery), Christine Davids (North Aurora), Hannah Spearman (Aurora), Robin Wohlfeil (Aurora)

Judith M. Vant Scholarship: Trish Dixon-Kunkle (Aurora)

Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship: James James IV (Geneva), Michael Stanfa (Geneva)

Robert H. & Shirley N. Waldo Scholarship: Jeffrey McLean (Batavia)

Ellen L. & Robert L. Weber Scholarship: Emily Roth (St. Charles)

West Aurora High School Class of 1950 Scholarship: Ashanti Allen-Williams (Aurora)

Willett & Peffers Families Scholarship: Matthew Perrin (Aurora)

J. Robert & Marion E. Winn Scholarship: Ryan Franklin (Montgomery)

Winteringham Family Scholarship: Amy O’Malley (Yorkville)

Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship: Sanjay Prakadan (Aurora), Jeanette Salgado (Aurora), Elizabeth Spaargaren (Aurora), Meredith Spearman (Aurora), Jennifer Wood (Aurora)

Myron L. & Frances B. Wormley Scholarship: Joshua Schumann (Yorkville)

Zonta Club of the Aurora Area Scholarship: Chelsea Rhoades (Aurora), Mariah Smith (Aurora)

Citizens interested in creating scholarship funds to support area students are invited to contact the Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley by calling (630) 896-7800 or visiting our web site atwww.CommunityFoundationFRV.org. The Community Foundation office is located at 111 West Downer Place, Suite 312, Aurora, Illinois, 60506.

We chose the Community Foundation because of its reputation. It’s well known, established and we can trust them to do the job for us.

Dick Schindel

Richard and Susan Schindel Scholarship Funds

A community foundation is a donor-driven organization that helps donors custom-design funds that reflect their charitable interests. Through the years, grants from these funds have made a significant impact on our local communities.

Sharon Stredde

President Emeritus

…you can always start small, even $25 can make a difference. Remember we can’t take our money with us. Even if it’s just your gift of time. Volunteer and get involved.

Cris Anderson

Cristina & Thomas S. Anderson Endowment Fund | Tom & Cris Anderson Colonial Advisory Fund

Thank you very much for supporting my college education for these four years. I will never be able to repay you for the opportunity that this scholarship has given to me.

Julia H.

[Renewing Scholarship Recipient] Graduate of Hinkley-Big Rock High School

Being a part of the Community Foundation scholarship committee is the highlight of my year. For many, a scholarship from the Community Foundation is the reason they are able to continue reaching for their dreams and changing the future of our world. I hope each recipient knows just how inspirational they are to those of us who are lucky enough to read their stories.

Jessica Breugelmans

Board Member & Scholarship Committee Member

As a first-generation college student from a low-income family, I was worried about how I was going to pay for books and supplies. This scholarship will allow me to focus more on my studies instead of worrying about how to afford college. I am working to not only create opportunities for myself but to motivate future generations. Thank you so much for helping me along this journey!

Moises J.

Claude & Alice Allen Memorial Scholarship Recipient

Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley

Install Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley

Install this application on your home screen for quick and easy access when you’re on the go.

Just tap then “Add to Home Screen”

Accessibility Toolbar